Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about two years ago a boy named Joe Donohue was coming from a dance in Meen. He had to come through fields to his home. In one of the fields there was a gate leading to another field. On the top of this gate there was a dead man sitting. This was a man whom he knew when living. He was dressed in black clothes. It was about twelve o'clock at night. The boy asked him was there any thing troubling him and he got no answer. His home was a mile away and he walked as fast as he could. He used hear crowds roaring laughing after him until he arrived home. He was not caught out late ever since.
    Mrs Mary Leahy