Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived at the foot of Athea hill a man named Donal Ahern in a very lonely and remote spot. A man of daring courage and a great nightwalker.
    At this time the old people dreaded the fairies or Good people very much. Donal's Mother worried much about him out at night and very often cautioned him but all in vain. So it happened one night, as the story goes. As he was coming from a gambling house. At about one o'clock his rout was a short cut by a path through fields and gardens. About a quarter of a mile from home he met with a party of horsemen. One of them stopped him and said he should come with them. He said he would not as he had no horse. The party insisted he should as it was their rules not to let any body they met go without escorting them.
    The leader of the party at this time interfered and bade Donal spraddled legs on the plough that was in the garden. Then he shouted "Gee up" and fine charger of a horse sprang up and away went Poor Donal with the happy party all went well for a time. Until they reached the river Feale near Dysart. When they were facing the river Donal was very frightened and pulled up last. However they all jumped it safely and poor Donal would not be the black sheep. He went for it
    Thomas Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí