Scoil: Ladhar an Chrompáin (uimhir rolla 14998)

Ladhar an Chrompáin, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 15/3/37 Seo cuid des na scéalta a thug Siobhán ní Leidhe. chúgham, cailín scoile as Cnocán Breach, Ladar a Crompaín.
    There was a king long ago. He had three children. His wife died and he was not going to marry again. A witch came into his house and told him to go and get married for himself and to build an ark for himself on such a rock out on the wild ocean, and then get a governess to teach his children. He was not long married when another witch came to the house to his wife and said to her, "Wouldn't you bring in your children, as they would be great company to you." So when the king came back she asked him about the children. He denied it at first but after a time he brought them in. They were starting to play cards. One night they all began to play. The step-mother and the youngest boy used to play the eldest two. They were a great match and this night they played for the best wish. She and the youngest boy won and the wish was that she wanted them to go and steal the Wild Steed of Bells. It was impossible to steal him as he was guarded by a thousand
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Siobhán Ní Leidhe