Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in the parish of Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. There is one in Michael Dwyers field in Keave, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway. The one in Keave is called Tobar Maoile. The people of the district do stations at it on the twenty-ninth of June. About twelve years Father Pelley who was Parish Priest of Ballymacward at that time put eight timber crosses around it. About twenty years ago a man got cured at it.

Saint Kerrill's well in Tample, Woodlawn, County Galway is a blessed well. On the thirteenth of June the people of the district do stations at is and they bring a bottle of water home out of it to keep away lightning because Saint Kerrill said "This parish will never be harmed by lightning." The people leave pins and clips at the well the way they will get the things they are asking.