Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Local Fairs are now held in Mountbellew, Caltra, Ballymacward, and Castleblakeney. They are always held in towns except when buyers come around to the houses. The fairs long ago were held in Glantane, Tiaquin and Monivea.
    The fairs are held in fair greens except Mountbellew where they have no fair green. Toll is on every animal before he goes out the Custom gap. The toll is paid to the man who owns the field by the buyer. The toll on cattle is about sixpence a head. When an animal is bought the buyer and seller clap hand.
    The seller of the animal gives money to the buyer which is called "Luck penny, It would be about five shillings on a horse, a half crown a a cow, a shilling on a sheep, and sixpence on a lamb and a calf.
    Every buyer has a different mark to put on the animals they buy. They usually clip hair of the horse and cow, and they raddle sheep on the nose or flank.
    The biggest fair in the district is the
        1. trádáil