Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Consequently the saint took a vessel in his hand, and went in search of some spring water. When he came to a small bush he found a nice spring well under it. St. Patrick filled his vessel with water, sat down by the well, and started to make a wooden crucifix.
    When he had almost finished the crucifix, a man came up to him, The saint asked him at what trade, he worked, and the man answering, said, he was a sculptor, but he thought that the saint did not believe him, so he took a chisel and a hammer out of a small bag, and started to make a stone crucifix for St. Patrick. The saint was very pleased with the gift.