Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

or to London and leave all our customs behind.
    Long ago the bride and the groom went to church on side-cars on which tiny bells were hanging and even when they could not afford to have these ornaments they borrowed them. When the marriage ceremony was over, a representative of the bride and another of the bride-groom, started for home, and the person who reached it first lived there. Sometimes several riding on horses joined in the race and it made great fun. For luck an old shoe was thrown into the car, where he newly married couple were, and lots of confetti and rice was strewn on them.
    When the bride is entering