Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    small pieces and put into a saucepan containing milk to which sugar has been added. This was left to simmer for a short time and then the goody was divided between the merrymakers who then sat around the bonfire telling stories and playing games. Before departing for home the party collected and let three hearty cheers. This custom is preserved to the present day.
    St Martin's Eve: It is usually to kill
    a fowl or some animal The 'bean a'tighe'makes with the blood the sign of the cross ont he four corners of the kitchen. This custom is always kept by the farmers' wives in Jamestown.
    About eighty years ago, there lived a poor family in Jamestown Witht eh exception of a small calf
    Kathleen Carr