Scoil: An Clochar, Cara Droma Ruisc

Cora Droma Rúisc, Co. Liatroma / Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. Emerentia

Lord Leitrim:
    Clemens was his name. He lived at Lough Rynn Castle one mile from Mohill. From the time of the confiscation of the lands of the old Irish gentry. The landlords were known to be fairly good down to the accession of the Earls of Leitrim. He was a cruel tyrant and treated his tenants unjustly evicting and moving them about at his will. He had large estates in Leitrim, in Milford COunty Donegal and Dublin. Even the Phoenix Park belonged to him These estates are now the property of the tenants. Mr Symth remembers when he was going to school seeing Lord Leitrim riding on his horse on his journey from