Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

The Duignans were big farmers who owned at one time Aughnacliath, Lear, Gub, Aughamore and other places. They lived about the top of the hill in Drumgrania or Aughnacliath beside where Mrs Griffin lives today(14/8/35).
    One of them, Peter Duignan, was at one time intended for the Church, but left college and married a Roscommon lady named Doyle. She seems to have been a flighty dame and the marriage was not a very happy one. He spent a good deal of his time travelling to fairs, and his spouse if report speaks truly was not in the habit of pining in his absence. Finally tiring of him she gave him slow [?] poison and he died and was buried in Cloone, where his tomb stone is pointed out on the right side of the entrance. It is cracked in two parts, and a tradition says that this was caused
    M. Cobreavy
    An Ladhar, Co. Liatroma