Scoil: Gort Leitreach (uimhir rolla 15960)

Gort Leitreach, Co. Liatroma
Seosamh Mac Cionnaith

There was an old woman who lived in Lear and she could change into a hare...

There was an old woman who lived in Lear and she could change into a hare, and there was no dog able to catch her. She milked the cows about Lear in the fields and she got many a chase, and always ran in the direction of Ballinamuck. One day there came hounds from Cloone, and they raised the hare in Lear and she ran in the direction of Ballinamuck and back again till she went in on the window of her house. One of the hounds pulled the scut out of her, as she was going in on the window. The men went in to see was she inside, but all they saw was an old woman spinning. They looked round the house and saw that the stool was covered with blood. "Oh" said the man, "you are the black hare that no one could kill."
    Frank Heslin
    Droim Gráinne, Co. Liatroma