Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on his journey to Fenagh and is supposed to have rested on Drumlara Hill at this spot overlooking Lough McHugh and the Pilgrimage dates from that time.
    The Pilgrimage was discontinued about 50 years ago but no person suppressed it.
    On a 6" Ordnance Survey map Leitrim No (?) the well may be located 16" from left hand side and 13" from bottom.

Taken down from Owen McGann Killamaun Mohill, who is now 75 years of age and who saw the Pilgrimage in his young days which he spent ind Drumlara where he was born and reared and written into this book by J. Flynn, Drumdart, Mohill, who collected it from Owen McGannn 24/06/1934.

NOTE
    Owen McGann whose opinions (I may remark) are entitled to respect states that St Patrick crossed the Shannon at Drumsna. Other opinions favour the tradition that he crossed it at "Battle Bridge" near the present village of Leitrim. But if Owen is correct in what he states, this well would be in
        1. naoimh
    J. Flynn