Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sell it for five shillings he took the photo home with him and every time he would look into it he would begin to cry. The mother who also never saw a mirror noticed him and every time she saw him crying she worried. One day she looked in his pocket and saw the mirror she looked into it and she said "Thats his old chum that he had in Dublin and he is crying for her now".
  2. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Moheraven a mother and her son. Their names were Mickey and Mary Bodey. Mickey was getting old in years. He was nearly fifty before his mother gave him consent to bring a new Mrs Bodey into the house. Mickey always kept a billy goat. Mickey had to do a lot of improvements with his house. First he plastered the walls and whitewashed them and painted the few pieces of furniture he had in his possession. Billy did not know what all the changes were for but Mickey was making
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma