Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. Children and myself
    "About twenty years ago a middle aged man came to me to have his confession heard.
    "Father" he said, "I do not know when I was in here before" "How long I could not rightly say how long" Well tell me the sins you committed since? "Put me down for the whole job lot" Did you kill a man? Scratching his head he replied "No but I did everything but kill a man". Well tell me something definite. Still hesitation so I told him go heck and examine his conscience for some time. Returning to his chum who was outside the Church awaiting the result of the interview the man said "Mick no use going in there now he is only hearing murder cases today".
    Máire Ní Gharaidh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)