Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. In my district small boys and girls generally make toys during their pastime.
    Some of the toys girls enjoy making are dolls made from rags and shavings. First they make they shape of a body with cloth and stuff it with rags. They then make a round lump from rags or shavings and cover it with nice white cloth. All they have to do then is paint two eyes a mouth and a nose in the face and their doll is completed.
    Boys find amusement in making toy guns from elder branches. They get a piece about twelve inches long and scoop it out from end to end and cut out a square about 4 inches from one side of it. They then get a piece on side of it. They then get a piece of steel and put the two ends into the 4 inch hole. Their gun is then completed.
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma