Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    every week was just the same old cry. James was beginning to get very vexed at this time and he said "I will get it yet my boy". So to make a long story short James struck on a plan. He went to tom and told him this. "As I was crossing the bridge last night I heard a voice calling me by my name. I got a terrible fright as I knew It was the voice of one who was dead. I plucked up corrage and I said in the name of the Father, Son and holy-gost is that you Pat, and ' it answered yes James I said my poor man what is a trouble to you now, and he said did tom ever pay you the two pounds I owed you for the barn. I said no not yet Pat but I will go to him in the morning. Very good said Pat I will rest content when you are paid". Tom listened to his story and he got such a fright that he ran up stairs and brought James down the two pounds.
    When he went home to the wife he laughed heartly at the way he got his money from Tom. Only he tried this plan he would never get the money from Tom.
    I heard this story from my grandfather John Murray Cloneen Cloone.
    Michael F. Bohan