Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pick them up from the earth with their hands into a bucket and when the bucket is full they empty it into a creel and when the creel is full they empty it into a heap in which they remain for some time. After a while the potatoes are drawn home and put in a house, or in a pot in the hagard
    The local names given to the various kinds of potoatoes are:- The Champion, Irish Queen Kers Pink, Epiture, Aran Banners Aran Victor, Early Rose and the Elephant. The potatoes that grow best in this district are:- The Champions. the Irish Queens the Epiture and also the Aran Banner.
    It was an English man named Sir Walter Raleigh that brought the first potatoe to this country. He brought it from America.
    Michael Keegan