Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

wished him bad luck was taking the milk through the power of the devil
    An old man named John Joe Quinn told me the following story. He had a cow which was after calving but he got no milk from her. He then went to the priest and told him the story. The priest told him to get the sock of a plough and heat it in the fire and put it to the cows udder. He went home and did so the next morning. As he did so a hare jumped out of the cows udder. He had a hound with him who saw the hare and followed it. The hare ran for a long distance, but the hound caught up with it and was about to kill it when immediatly the hare changed into an old woman. He knew then that it was an old woman who did not like him was taking the milk from the cows through the power of the devil.
    It is said that the ass goes down on his knees on Christmas Night.
    Frank Moran