Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cuckoo lays only one egg in a nest, but she goes to five or six nests. The young cuckoo is a very selfesh bird because when comes it wants the whole nest to itself and it throws the other birds out of the nest. There is a hollow in its (nest) back and the other young birds fall into this hollow and the young cuckoo raises up her back and throws the others out. The old cuckoos leave this district in August but the young one wait until late in the month of September.
    The corncrake arives here in the spring and can be heard all through the night. This bird builds its nest in the ground in a field of rhy or wheat. The corncrake is of a brown colour.
    The blackbird, thrush, robin wren, yellowhammer, goldfinch, bulfinch the philt and the sparrow build their nests in bushes and of the same material. The only difference is that one nest may be bigger than another. The material that these birds build their nests with are:- sticks, moss and feathers and hair.
    Francis O Higgins