Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    show him some tricks. Fionn got out of the cradle and went out. As they were going out Fionns wife said that the wind was on the door and Fionn took the house in his arms and turned it round about. Fionn then took up a big stone and threw it a few fields away. "Now" said Fionn "where will you throw it to". "Ah" said the Giant "I would not throw it much farther," but tell me where would your father throw to". "He would shake his friends in America with it" said Fionn. "Well if he would it is time for me to be going" said the Giant. The giant went away and was never heard of again.
    Michael F. Bohan
    An Corrán, Co. Liatroma