Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cloone, he was the cause of some people not getting some land and on this account they did not like him. This Sunday when mass began they started to ring the bell. The priest sent out one of the clarkes to tell them stop ringing it but they did not take any heed of clarke. When the priest started preaching he said he would curse the people who were ringing the bell if they did not stop it. The bell stopped ringing then, but the next Sunday it started again as soon as the mass started. The priest took his vestments off quenched the candles and cursed the three people who were ringing the bell, but he said that he would forgive them if they came back before sunset. He said that one of their hands would wither. That another of them would loose an eye and the third would loose a leg. Two of them came back, the two which he said would loose an arm and an eye respectively and were forgiven.
    About a week after the third person was cutting turf in the bog. He got a piece of a stick in his hand and he did not succeed in getting it all out but he did not think much of it. Sometime after the hand an arm withered away
    1. am
    Francis O Higgins