Scoil: Adoon (uimhir rolla 11152)

Áth an Dúin, Co. Liatroma
Charles Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forts in this district one in the town-land of Edergole, and one in the town-land of Drumkeelvey and they are in view of each other. They are circular in shape, and there is a fence of earth, and trees, and also a trench around it.
    The Tuatha De Dannans were afraid of the Hilseans so they built the forts, and they are supposed to live in caves under the forts. Long ago the people saw lights, and horses, and cows, and some-times very small people dancing in them. The people do not interfere with the forts.
    One night two men were coming off their culidhe; and they had to pass by a fort. One went one side of it, and the other went the other side of it. One of them saw a cow runningup a tree in it, and when she came to the top of it she went up in a blaze in the sky. Another night the same man was coming by it, and it was not very
    Mary Alice Mc Gowan
    Eadargóil, Co. Liatroma