Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there was a ghost in "Malavay's" of Burren. The people say it was a girl that haunted a boy who would not marry her. However she was continually walking about the house even when calliers would be in. It went on for years till at last the priests of the vicinity were consulted about it. So one day they came to banish it. They read prayer for a long time. The priests told them to turn up every article in the house. Pots, pans, ovens, etc. were turned up. The priests read on the prayers longer until they were sweating for an hour of course the priests knew that the ghost was in the house some place