Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be conceded that, if the stream underground is small and the depth is considerable, any deviation from the perpendicular or any mistaken calculation would inevitably result in missing the water altogether.
    As a final adjustment he took from his pocket a small brass top with a piece of single snare wire attached. This he moved slowly across the line of the stream, holding the piece of wire in his fingers, with the top swinging freely. At the dead centre above the water the top began a rotary motion and executed circles in a very vigorous fashion. Much greater energy seemed to be given the top by catching the right wrist with the left during the above process.
    In this manner a hair line accuracy was obtained in locating the water.
    I think that still, stagnant or slow moving water gave no result. The quality of the water, of course, could not be guaranteed.
    Albert King