Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This diviner claimed to be able to locate coal, gold and oil and did in fact divine coal. The hazel stick in the case of coal, moved in the opposite direction to the movement in the case of the water divining.
    As an experiment to prove his powers he asked me to get a lump of coal and hide it outside in the farmyard. When this was done he came out from the house and with the aid of his forked stick, walked immediately to the spot where the coal lay hidden.
    He claimed to be able to discover a sovereign in a room. This I did not see proven. With the aid of his stick he was also able to distinguish a man of pure Celtic origins from a foreigner. A pure blooded Irishman he said was extremely rare.
    This man's name is [blank]. I know several men who can find water but only this man can give the depth.
    Albert King