Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Flummery.
    Recipe:- This is made from the "seeds" or "shelling" left after oatmeal has been ground in the mill. It is steeped in water for a few days and the water is then drained off and drunk.
    It is supposed to be an exceedingly healthy drink and is given to children as an alternative to lime water to form bone. There would seem to be a connection between this and the results obtained when the shelling is left on rice in tase of the disease ber-beri.
    Lime Water. This is given in country places to form bone and to counteract the tendency of bowed legs and rickets in young children.
    A piece of quicklime is steeped in a pint of spring water. This water is removed and the pint refilled on the second day. Repeat for three days and the fourth solution is fit for use.
    Dose 3 teasp in glass of milk.