Scoil: Druim Míleadh (uimhir rolla 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Ivy leaf.
    a) This has been known as a very successful remedy for corns. A big fat juicy leaf is cut in a round patch and tied on the corn. After a few days this is removed and a new patch is added. This treatment is continued thrice and then finally the foot is bathed and the corn drops out. It is an unfailing remedy when persevered with.
    b) The leaves are also used in renovating navy blue or black serge. It makes an old suit look like new and removes the shiny appearance so objectionable in old serge.
    Steep the leaves in water overnight. Then boil. After first dusting and cleaning the suit apply with a cloth or clothes brush.
    It is not a cleanser but rather a light dye.
    d) Many youngsters can extract beautiful music from an ivy leaf by placing the leaf against the lips and blowing. It is exceedingly difficult.