Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The north wind said "When you are poor I will give you a cloth". "when you say to the cloth, serve up good things to eat it will fill the house with food". The boy thanked the north wind and started for home. When he was going home he went into an inn. He told the inn keeper about the cloth. The inn keeper said he would like to have the cloth. When the boy was asleep. The innkeeper took the cloth and put another the same as it in its place. In the morning when the boy went home he said to the cloth; "Serve up good things to eat. "The cloth would not serve a dry crust. He went to the north wind again and told him that the cloth was no good. The north wind gave him a ram. The north wind said "When you say to the ram , "ram , ram , ram make money'", you will have all the money you want". The boy thanked the north wind again and started for home. He went into the same inn as before. He told the inn keeper about the ram. The innkeeper said he would like to have the ram. When the boy was asleep, he took the ram and put another ram in his place. When the boy when home, he said "Ram, Ram, make money".
    AT0564: The Magic Providing Purse and “Out, Boy, out of the Sack!”
    Paddy Mc Govern