Scoil: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (uimhir rolla 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a finger and thumb on it. It is said there lived a wicked woman on the top of a rock. Every day, when evening came, she would put a candle outside her door and any one who would look at it would die, and any one she could see she would kill them. There was a brave man living that time and he had a magic cap and, if he put it on him, nothing could kill him. So, this evening he went up the rock very quietly and took the candle away. So, when she came out and seen that it was gone, she was filled with rage and she took up a stone and flung it after him, there is a track in the stone that she threw, He was gone, so the stone did not hit him, there was peace in the country after that. There is another stone in Druminchin in a field of a man the name of Patterson. It is in the form of a cross. There is a hole beside it and steps down to the bottom and also a pass under the ground and it comes out in a field in Killahurk. It is believed that it was a pass that the priest had in the Penal Day's going to Mass.
    Bernard Maguire
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma