Scoil: Beale (1) (uimhir rolla 7660)

Biaille, Co. Chiarraí
Martin Beasley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local cure for the "thrush" which is sometimes called "crease collar" is to get a gander and put his bill into the child's mouth once each morning for nine mornings and it will cure it. The gander must be kept in the house the night before and he must be left fasting.
    Another cure for the "thrush".
    Any man who was born after his father's death breathe into the child's mouth three times each morning for nine mornings. This is said to cure the "thrush" but he must be also fasting. This disease is found out because there are white spots on the child's tongue and he is not able to eat or drink.
    For a toothache: The old people used use soot and salt for a toothache and they say it used cure it.
    For boils: People use white bread and salts for boils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis