Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following custom is still observed in this locality. On St. Brigid's night, a small wooden cross is made and placed on the rafters of the dwelling house. Whilst the cross is being placed on the rafters, this prayer is recited:- "That God the Father, the Son and Holy Ghost may bless this cross, this place where it is and the people who look on it". It is said that no harm, either by fire or sickness will occur in that house during the following year.
    Another custom was taking the brídeóg from house to house, but this practice has fallen into disuse. Some thing was dressed like a child and one of the girls took it around from house to house followed by a crowd. When they entered there was great
    Seán Ó hÁrta
    An Dún Thoir, Co. Chiarraí