Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the other horses galloped into the sea and disappeared. The man kept the horse that stood and he was a powerful horse.
  2. The following story was told to me by my mother who is about forty years of age.
    Long - ago there lived an old woman that used to go around begging and she used to lodge in the farmers' houses. When she used to come to this parish she used to put up at Tom Sullivan's in Ahanagran. She always wore a red shawl on her head so at last the little traveller died some place. The house she used to lodge in, was a resorting house for the young boys of the locality.
    There lived a very jolly man in Ahanagran at that time and he was full of tricks, so he thought of a plan to frighten the lads at the resorting house. One night