Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were depending on potatoes as their chief food and they used to eat them for every meal. A blight came on the potatoes and they failed. The people had nothing to eat and they were dying with starvation. Then a disease came on the people and a great number of them used to die every day.
    A great of people went to America to escape the famine and some of them died in the ships that were going to America. Before the famine there was eight million people in Ireland and when the famine ceased there was only four million people in Ireland.