Scoil: Na Tearmoinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 8931)

An Tearmann Thoir, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the drills with a plough. The wooden ploughs were used long ago but there is not any in the district now. The spades are made by machinary now. When we are going to set drills we harrow the ground and plough it twice we open the drills and put down the seed we cover the seed with manure. And then we shut the drills. When the potatoes are shooting we knock the drills. When the stalks are up we rase to them and we keep them wed. When we are making ridges we turn the scraws. When the potatoes are over the ground we trench them and keep them wed. When we dig the potatoes we put them in pits, when we have them all dug we draw them all into a house. The neighbours help each other in setting the crops. When we set the potatoes we put line on them to keep away the worms. The names of the potatoes are Champions Scotch, Downs, Skerry Blues, the Red and Brown Rock, Blumers, Irish and British queens, Suttons, Orange Bannors, Orange Chiefs, Epicures and the Leather Coats. Potatoes used to be used as starch.
    Thomas Walsh
    Liatroim Meánach, Co. Chiarraí