Scoil: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 15033)

Cill Flainn, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy Well. Tobar Flainn is situated in Shanavalla. It is on the side of a hillock beside the River Rae which joins the river Shannow. Near this well is to be seen the ruins of the hermitage of Saint Floinn.
    It is believed that Saint Floinn came from county Clare.
    Anybody does not know where this saint was born or his burial place. Saint Floinn was blind in his old age,but he did not wish to get cured but he left the cure in the well for future generations. The well is surrounded by a wall and over it grows a large yew tree which is laden with offerings and decorated with beautiful flowers. Rounds are paid to this well on May Eve.
    When saying the Rosary a person should begin at the well and proceed to the right up a little hill and round the well and then finish it at the well.