Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    will call that a Great Cathologus", "All right so", said he, "I'll call it the Great Cathologus". "What would you call that that?" said he to the fire, "I suppose I'd call it the fire", said he, "No", said the farmer "you'll call it the Holy Evangeline", "All right so I'll call it the Holy Evangeline". "What would you call this house?" said he, "I'd call it a farmer's house?" "No, he said, "you'll call it the Great Castle of Caramongas", "All right so I'll call it the Great Castle of Caramongas".
    They all went to bed then and the poor scholar got a bed in the corner. There was a loft of flax there. The poor scholar tied a portion of it to the cat's tail, set fire to it and threw him among the rest of the flax and the whole house took fire.
    Now he knocked at the door and he called aloud, saying, "Master of all masters, call up your Lady Palmers. Put on your Travlies, and jump into your stampers. The Great Cathalogas has taken the Holy Evangeline and burned the Great Castle
    AT1940: The Extraordinary Names
    Máire Ní Ruairc