Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    set the milk and skim it. Then they used make the butter out of the top of the milk and drink what remained after the churning of the butter-milk.
    They used think Christmas a great rarity because they used have the whole year round. They used all try to have a grain of tea and a cake of flour bread. But they did not forget the potato. They could not afford to have bread always. They used have potatoes and fish every Christmas night for their supper. I suppose they never knew of or saw a currants or a raisin.
    The people of sixty years ago were a lot healthier than we are because they had no foolish things like we have. We would think it a great insult if we had to eat potatoes for supper.
    1. táirgí
    Caitlín Ní Síothcháin