Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    take a part in it. It was believed that the fairies or neighbouring farmers or strange people even would take some or may be all of the butter if this custom was not observed. Sometimes this was true because it is well known one farmer's butter would be often gone when he churned and the neighbouring farmer would have more butter than usual. This stealing of the butter was done by the power of the devil.
    When the butter was made it was washed, and a colouring put in it to make it look yellow. This colouring was made from saffron a plant very common around here.
    It was an old saying that time by the servants that the butter-making day was the only day in which they got enough butter.
    Some of the people would take the butter to nearest butter market - to Tralee or Listowel and others took it to Cork.
    No trains were running and the people had to take it to the
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis