Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night the school children, boys and girls are very glad because they hang their stockings in the kitchen. They get some thing always for Christmas from Sants Claus.
    The most of the children think that Father Christmas comes down the chimney and puts something into the stocking for Christmas.
  2. Christmas is the most welcome time of the year. People decorate their homes first. They go for lime to the kiln to white wash their houses. They get holly and hang it around their homes in honour of our Lord's Birth. They make a crib in some houses as a reminder of the stable in Bethlehem. They go to town for Christmas. They bring home big candles and every kind of groceries and drink. On Christmas Eve night people stick candles in turnips. They light small candles in front of the crib and a bright star hanging in front of it. On Christmas day