Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

they hold a wedding feast at either the girl's or boy's house.
    That same night a crowd of people gather to-gether and put on various kinds of clothes so that they would not be known. Then they go to the wedding fest. These men are called "straw boys".
    The people like to see the straw boys if they come for fun and dance. But some straw boys only come for drink and when they get the drink they misconduct themselves. Then they have to be sent home.
    Long ago they used ti have carts and saddle horses in the "drag". Some men that had nice young horses used to race to the church and back again to see tho would reach home the first. But motors are the only things they have now in the drag.
    Long ago they used to marry in their own houses. Many people have a great wedding first, and a very big dinner.
    The marriage season is especially set aside to a period of the year call Shrovetide. The wedding before hand. The boy and his guests go to the brides house for the bride and he gets her taken to the church in "a drag" as it is called.
    The girl's father and a friend go to the boy's house matchmaking.
    John Conway