Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    car with a trunk. They would travel to Queenstown by train the first day and sail from Queenstown port next morning for New York. The ship used to be sailing about two weeks each voyage. Some of the land in Fortwilliam is hilly. There is a streamlet running between Cahernade and Fortwilliam.
    The name of the townland in which I live is Killahan. The Irish for this word is Cíll Cathan. Cíll means a Church and Cathan was the name of a Priest who lived in the Church in this townland and that was how Killahan got its name. There are 18 old houses and 4 new ones in this townland. There is a family in every house. There are five old people that are over 70 years of age but any one of them don't know any thing about Irish. The most common family name in this townland is Healy. There are 126 people in this townland altogether.
    There are three old ruins of houses in this district and the names of the people who lived in them were Conways, Leens, and Connors. Within the last few years there are a lot of people from this district going to foreign Countries. Nearly in every farm in this district there is a hill and a bog but all the rest of the land is good.
    My home district is Kilbricane and my home town is Tralee. There are 12 families and 46 people in the townland.
    My parish is Abbeydorney. Most common houses are slated ones but there are a few thatched houses also. There are a couple of new houses in my townland.
    There is an old woman by the name of Ann Shea who does not know any Irish stories but she knows English stories. She is over 70 years old. My name and address Willie Diggin Kilbricane.
    John Conway
    Tim Canty