Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Turkeys. The cow house is a long stall and each cow has a bail tied with an iron clasp. The horses are tied with a chain, and the young calves with a soft rope. There is nothing hung in the stall except the spancel. The rope you would spancel the cows with is bought in a shop. The Horses have to be well cared. They require more care than any other animals. They must get good pasture in the Summer. When the cold weather comes they must be kept in their stable, they must be fed with oats and bran and good hay and boiled turnips at night. The stable is in three different parts with a box for every horse. The most famous horse in the district was "Royal Dan". Cows have to be milked twice a day at regular hours into clean buckets. The milk is strained into tanks. They must be well fed so as to yield a lot of milk. The feeding consists of pulped turnips and crushed oats, or beet pulp.
    The hens must be hatched in a box, with a hollow just in the middle of the straw. The eggs must be marked lest any hen should lay an egg in the box.
    When you require a cow to move one way or another you say "ceartaig". When a cow is cross or restive she becomes still to the command "yeowish".
    In some places the after-birth of a cow is hung up on the rafters of the stall to bring luck. It is not done in this district. If anything is hung in the stall at all it is a picture of the Sacred Heart, or a font of Holy Water.
    John Halloran