Scoil: Killahan (B.)

Cill Laithín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Leathlobhair

player who loses the corner has to stand in the centre.
    This is how the game called "catch the bun" is played. First a bun is tied to a cord from a piece of timber in the centre of the room. Then the players put their hands behind their backs and try to catch the bun in their mouths. Whichever player finishes the bun first gets a prize.
  2. Marbles are played on the ground. There are three small holes made in the ground about two feet apart. We pink to the first hole, one by one. When all have played off we take turns and try to hit the nearest marble to you and so on until the game is finished. The losing boy has to hold his knuckles for "knucks" from every boy.
    There are many games played with cards. The game I can play best is the "Old Maid". There is one queen taken out of the pack and the cards are dealt around. All the matches are put together and the players pull from each other until there is a queen left by somebody. That person is called the "Old Maid".
    To play rounders you get four stones and put them about three yards away from
    John Murphy