Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were not many doctors in Ireland. The people used cure themselves by means of herbs. Long ago people used cure their toothaches by means of a flower called the nóinín. First it would be boiled in water. After a few hours boiling the water would be taken up and put into a bottle. When they used have toothaches the water would be rubbed to the gums and it would cure the toothaches.
    Long ago the dandelion was used to cure the liver. First it would be boiled in water. After a while it would be taken up and the water would be used.
    A gander is supposed to be able to cure "craos galar". That disease come on young children's throats. The child's mouth would be opened and the gander's mouth would be put into it. The gander would blow his breath into the child's mouth and it would cure it. There is a blessed well to the north of Ballyheigue. It is called "Tobar na Súil". Many people go there to get their eyes cured.
    It is said that a child who would be born after their father's death could cure many diseases. It is also said that the seventh son could cure many diseases.
      1. cleachtas an leighis