Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are seven fields in our farm, one Lis na Geeha was an old Irish name for a fort Field, two the quarry field. The quarry field was so called because there is a quarry there. Field three lone ash tree. Field four course meadow, Field five mountain. Field six the well field , Field seven the hill field. One stream the Barony Brook flows through Tubrid. Two heights Ballinasare height and Toish height. Three rocks Mucalock rock and the two Banna rocks the small rock and the big rock can be seen from My house. The bushes that grow in my district are the gooseberry bushes, currant bushes, the black berry bush and the rose bush the furze bush the white thorn bush and the black thorn bush.
    Lios Catháin, Co. Chiarraí
    William Leen