Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five graveyards in the Parish. There is one to the West of the village in Ardfert. There is another old graveyard in Ardfert also. Another is in Kilmoyley. There is another in Lerrig and another in Liscahane. The oldest man living now does not remember anyone being buried in the one at Lerrig or at Liscahane. There is a headstone in the graveyard at Lerrig. There is a Bishop buried underneath it. There is a Bishop's head carved out in the stone also. There are many tombs and crosses in the old graveyard at Ardfert. They are there since the time of St. Brendan. Long ago there was a woman living in Ardfert. Her name was Fitzmaurice. When the Penal Laws were in Ireland she became a Protestant in order to save her property. All the Catholics did not like her on account of that. When she was dying she said that she should be [?] the Catholics dead or alive. She also said that her body should be embalmed and that she should be put near the Altar. After a few
    Mr James Fennerty