Scoil: Tiobraid (uimhir rolla 9996)

Tiobraid Mhór, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Ciarmhaich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when a man was about to build a house he would choose out a plot of ground. He would take of the top lair of earth. Then he would take out the mud. He would wet it with water or if possible with bullocks' blood.
    All the family would trample the mud with no shoes on their feet to toughen it. The man would build a wall about two feet high. He would cut it then to make it look nice. Then he would put rushes on the wall and built until the wall was eight or nine feet high. Then he would go to the wood and cut trees.
    He would cut off the branches and put up the trunks as rafters. He would put up the branches as taobhán or side-lats. Then he would go to a bog or mountain and dig a scraw. He would bring the scraw home and put it up on the rafters. Then he would thatch it. He would make a chimney of wood.
    The oldest house in Tubrid is Hewson's house. It was built about four hundred years ago by the Crosbies. It is a slated house. It is now in ruins.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mr William Davis