School: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    short of food and as some people had money they could go to other lands and the people with no money had to face the hunger and starvation. But the people with the money died. They had nothing to eat and they died on their way to other lands. When they died they were thrown into the sea. If ever the sea was to dry and if Irishman's bones could be known from other men's bones you could find your way to foreign lands. There would be paths to other lands of Irishmen's bones. The people used to be dying on the streets in the towns. Carts used to go around picking up the dead bodies and bringing them to a hole and burying them without a coffin or anything else. The people used to die on the fields where they were working and there are bones and skulls to be found yet in the fields. There was a skull found in a field near our village.
    (Sligo Mayo border)
    It is said that there are twenty-four people buried in a sandpit in Dooeighney. The people of the towns could not open their doors for fear dead people would be outside and that they might fall in the doors. All the crops the people had they had to give them to the landlords.
    Nora Mullen
    Fearann Mhuireagáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo