Scoil: Behymore

An Bheithigh Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards the mountains, bad weather is coming and the same thing applies, when the swallows fly low, or when the crows gather on the hill tops.
    When the cat sits with it's back to the fire, or sharpens it's claws on the chairs or other objects, rain is going to come. When the cows turn round two or three times and then lie down it is another sign of coming rain. The rain, it will be noticed, will come from the direction in which the cows have turned their backs. Bad weather is also sure to come if cattle or sheep are seen huddled together in a corner of the fields.
    No matter how dark the sky is, if there be one patch of blue to be seen, that is "big enough to make a pair of trousers for a cat", there will be no rain.
    When the hills appear to be close to the village it is also a sign of rain. The sound of the sea up here also signifies bad weather.
    Alice Grant
    Corr Imligh Uachtair, Co. Mhaigh Eo