Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I want the skin and the price of it. She said "come on to our house, I will give you the skin back, and the price of it also." She took the skin from him, plucked the wool off it, then she gave him the skin, and paid him. She said "all I wanted was the wool." She gave him his dinner, when he had finished eating he said "his father sent him with the skin to ask every girl he met for the skin, and th eprice of it, no girl would buy it till he came here. Then the girl asked him who was he, and he said "he was the son of Gobán Saor. He asked her to marry him, and she accepted. They got married in the house, and she came home with him. Soon after he, and his father got an order to go to England to build a castle for a lord. When the father, and son set out for England the old man told his son to shorten the road for him, and his son began to run. The old man said "come back that wont do, come back to the house again." When they came back the young man's wife asked her husband why did they come back, he said "my father told me to shorten the road for him, and I began to run, he said "come back that wont do.
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    James Gordon